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Anonymous Posted on Sep 01, 2011

Just replace 3 liter vtec engine in 98 honda accord that I bought with a bad engine in it. Engine starts perfect, step of accelerator gradually and engine rpms go to 3000 then drop to 2800, then back to 3000, etc quite rapidly. Rpms won't go over 3000. Hooked pressure gauge to fuel return line (not teed in, just removed line back to tank and hooked line from engine to pressure gauge. Gauge indicates 90 psi fuel pressure. When I tee into fuel return line and disconnect vacuum line to pressure regulator, fuel pressure reads 0.

  • 5 more comments 
  • Anonymous Sep 01, 2011

    voltage varies from 1 volt @ 700 rpm to 1.5 volts @ 3000 rpm don't believe it is the map sensor. also replace the entire throttle body with another including all difference sensors except one of the two map sensors.

  • Anonymous Sep 02, 2011

    checked voltage and is 5 volts. bought new map sensor installed, nothing changed. code reader reads PO108, PO335, PO112, PO113, PO135. 3000 still max rpm and still cycles between 2800 and 3000 rpm every second.

  • Anonymous Sep 02, 2011

    pulled fuse 13 for 20 seconds to clear on board codes, now am only showing code PO135 AND PO335. When I put in used engine, I had to use old dist off my old engine and brought piston #4 up to tdc and stabbed dist with rotor at spark plug wire #4. Issue still hasn't changed. Max rpms on engine are 3000 and it cycles between 2800 and 3000 rpms about every second with gas petal held down half way or all the way.

  • Anonymous Sep 02, 2011

    spent half the day changing out the crank position sensor and that made not difference either.

  • Anonymous Sep 03, 2011

    I replaced the crank position sensor, pulled fuse 13 out for 20 seconds, replaced fuse 13, my scanner said no codes stored. started car, hooked up code reader and got po135 and po335. Engine is still cycling from 2800 to 3000 and back again. I have not been to the dealer with this problem. Is there something he can do as far as the computer is concerned to solve this problem that I can't do?

  • Anonymous Sep 03, 2011

    still have the po135 code, where is the 02 sensor heater located?

  • Anonymous Sep 03, 2011

    yes, very exact and through. Thanks.

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3 Answers

Iron

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  • Honda Master 3,018 Answers
  • Posted on Sep 02, 2011
Iron
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  • P0335 is a Crankshaft sensor which is located behind the crank pulley a bit and down. Pull the connector and replace it. This basally helps the computer to direct the firing based on the positions of the pistons. Of course you want to check the connections on this and make sure it looks good before replacing it.

  • The P0135 is the bank 1 sensor 1 Oxygen Sensor. They don't work right until they reach somewhere around 600 degrees and if they don't reach that temperature they don't function. Then your fuel/air ratios is off. Bank 1 Sensor 1 is the first sensor running off the exhaust on the same side as cylinder 1.

  • The 3.0 1996 Honda firing order is indicated by the diagram I uploaded below.

just replace 3 liter vtec - ironfist109_70.gif

  • Based on the diagram the first Oxygen Sensor off cylinder 1 needs to possibly be replaced. Check to make sure the connections are nice and tight and not corroded.

  • After replacing an engine I always like to put new sensors in (like the Crankshaft Position Sensor) while it is sitting in front of me to avoid the getting to them after installation.


  • If you have any comments please feel free to leave them here.
  • Hope this helps and thank you for using FixYa.

Regards, Tony

  • 2 more comments 
  • Iron
    Iron Sep 02, 2011





        Did you go have the codes cleared with a scanner? You have to do this after that. The computer has to be reset. The two codes were clear about the problems. Clear the codes and see if another pops up. If P0135 pops up then change the 02sensor as indicated.



    Tony

  • Iron
    Iron Sep 03, 2011







        As far as resetting the codes - no. An OBDII will clear your codes just as well. As for reading the codes - yes. an OBDII gives generic codes known for all car manufacturers. And this is a great determiner in most cases. But a dealer can take his/her $10,000 scanner and see exactly what is happening to a fault.






        I myself am surprised replacing the MAF was not the fix because what is going, along with the codes is exactly what a bad MAF sensor will do. And it can throw other false codes like the ones you have. There is always a chance you got a bad part and I never use anything but OEM MAF sensors because of the fault ratio with aftermarket MAF sensors. I assume you checked the connector real well too? At this point, before you spend another dime on parts I would suggest to go to the dealership and have them do a full diagnostic as there is something going on them OBDII codes just are not telling.



    Regards,
    Tony

  • Iron
    Iron Sep 03, 2011





        Well, the codes are disappearing so that is a good sign. If you reference the diagram I put up below. It shows the front of the engine as you look under the hood. Where cylinder 1 is located you want to follow that exhaust manifold down the exhaust. The first Oxygen sensor you see is what needs to be replaced. Pull the connector and twist the old on out, just like a spark plug and twist a new one in.















    Regards,
    Tony

  • Iron
    Iron Sep 03, 2011

    Having just put a new engine on make sure you check that manifold real well for a crack you might have missed. The code is bank 1 sensor 1 which is the primary 02 sensor. They don't function until 600 degrees or so. When they don't heat up they don't function and your car can surge from running far to lean. Thank you for the accept, it was a pleasure to help. Have a great weekend and thank you for using FixYa. Regards,
    Tony

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raj somaiya

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  • Honda Master 5,370 Answers
  • Posted on Sep 01, 2011
raj somaiya
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Its indicating towards issue with map sensor.Try disconnecting and cleaning map sensor terminals and then reconnect and see.If its still the same problem.Then map sensor needs to be replaced and checked.Your engine's Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor could be the culprit if you're still getting lousy gas mileage after a tune up.Check the vacuum hose attached to the sensor and make sure it is in good condition and free of obstructions. Make sure there are no loose wires and the sensor's electrical connector is in good shape.-------- To test:--Unplug the electrical connector from the MAP sensor and turn the ignition key on, but do not start the engine. With a voltmeter, measure the reference voltage by touching the reference wire with the meter's positive lead and the negative lead to ground-black wire, which is at the connector's end coming from the computer. If the reference voltage--about 5 volts--is out of specification, you have found the source of the problem.
---------
If map sensor is not working properly,it throws off the whole loop cycle for the computer,,which in turn makes it run badly,,and get poor fuel economy,,it causes one to have a lack of power,,combined with a loss of fuel economy,,and also poor take offs,,and sometimes an occasional stalling.------ --------- This will help,to test and confirm the fault, to replace map sensor.------- Thanks.Helpmech.

  • raj somaiya Sep 03, 2011

    Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Malfunction
    Bank 1 Sensor Pending DTC (S) Detected During Current .---------
    you need an upstream O2 sensor. Hondas are prone to heater failure in their O2 sensors. They(O2 sensors) do not work until they reach 600 degrees so car manufacturers put heaters in them to warm them quickly.
    ---------
    This code refers to the front oxygen sensor on Bank 1. The heated circuit in the oxygen sensor decreases time needed to enter closed loop. As the O2 heater reaches operating temperature, the oxygen sensor responds by switching according to oxygen content of the exhaust surrounding it. The ECM tracks how long it takes for the oxygen sensor to begin switching. It the ECM determines (based on coolant temp) that too much time elapsed before the oxygen sensor began operating properly, it will set P0135.

    A code P0135 may mean that one or more of the following has happened:

    * O2 Heater element resistance is high
    * Internal short or open in the heater element
    * O2 heater circuit wiring high resistance
    * open or short to ground in the wiring harness


    Possible Solutions

    * Repair short or open or high resistance in wiring harness or harness connectors
    * Replace oxygen sensor (cannot repair open or short that occurs internally to sensor).-------------

    This will help.thanks, for keeping updated.Helpmech.

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  • Honda Master 22,516 Answers
  • Posted on Sep 01, 2011
Colin Stickland
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This would be correct as with the vacumn line off from the regulator then teh valve would close to build pressure up to start the engine ,what you have here is a problem with the mass air flow metering valve in the air intake ,either its faulty or you have two such sensors iam not sure as these cars i only ever see with a manual diesel engine or a small petrol engine of around 1.6 .Check the mass air flow sensor with a automotive multimeter to see what the readings are on idle and as the RPM is brought up and measure the voltages to determine what is wrong.I cannot use a code reader as our europen vehicles do not use a obdii till 2005

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Whats the name of the wiring harness thats needed in a swap from non vtec to vtec

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Backfiring acceleration

If you have been using it like that, your
can be assured your ruining the engine
doing so.
Seeing as how you ask,it would appear you
have no vehicle knowledge or experience
diagnosing or repairing, so have a shop work
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2.2 liter;




8f6cec0.gif






2.2 liter VTEC



69d6c62.gif





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e0e6814.gif
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Oil spec

1995 HONDA ACCORD 2.7L 6-cyl Engine Code C27A4 C27A1

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Diagnostic codes

Please rate me solved...thanks!
DTC P1259: VTEC SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
1. Perform PCM reset procedure. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. Start engine
and run at 3000 RPM with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Road
test vehicle. Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 4000 RPM and hold that engine speed for at
least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not indicated during first road test, repeat road test 2 more times. If DTC
P1259 is indicated, go to next step. If DTC P1259 is not indicated, problem is intermittent. System is
okay at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM.
See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary.
2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC pressure switch 2-pin connector. Check for continuity between
VTEC pressure switch terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If about 12 volts exist, go to next step. If about 12 volts do not exist, check for
an open or short in Blue/Black wire between VTEC pressure switch and PCM 31-pin connector "C"
terminal No. 10. Repair as necessary. If wire is okay, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See
SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem
goes away, replace original PCM.
4. Measure voltage between VTEC pressure switch harness connector terminals. If battery voltage exists, go
to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Brown/Black wire between VTEC pressure
switch and ground connector located on left side of engine, under throttle plate, between end of radiator
hose and cooling fan switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If wire is
okay , substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in SELFDIAGNOSTICS
- INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original PCM.
5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between ground and
VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If
resistance is 14-30 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 14-30 ohms, replace VTEC solenoid valve.
6. Remove VTEC pressure switch and install Pressure Gauge Adaptor (07NAJ-P07010A) and A/T Low
Pressure Gauge (07406-0070300). Reinstall VTEC pressure switch into adaptor. Connect tachometer.
Start engine and with no loads and transmission in Park or Neutral until radiator fan comes on. Because
engine is running with no load, oil pressure must be checked within one minute. Check oil pressure at
engine speeds of 1000, 2000 and 3000 RPM. If oil pressure is less than 7 psi (48 kPa), go to next step. If
oil pressure is 7 psi (48 kPa) or more, check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT
TESTING article.
7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTEC solenoid valve connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between
battery voltage and VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and check oil pressure at 3000 RPM. If
oil pressure is more than 57 psi (393 kPa), go to next step. If oil pressure is 57 psi (393 kPa) or less,
check VTEC solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
8. Ensure jumper wire is still connected to VTEC solenoid valve connector. Start engine and allow it to idle.
Set engine speed to more than 4000 RPM and measure voltage between ground and PCM 31-pin
connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Blue/Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING
DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace
VTEC pressure switch.
9. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire. Check for continuity between VTEC solenoid valve
harness connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12 (Green/Yellow wire). See Fig. 2 . See
ENGINE PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, go to next step. If
continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and
PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12.
10. Check for continuity between ground and VTEC solenoid valve connector. See ENGINE
PERFORMANCE WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity exists, repair short in Green/Yellow
wire between VTEC solenoid valve connector and PCM 25-pin connector "B" terminal No. 12. If
continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. See SUBSTITUTING PCM in
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION article. If symptom or problem goes away, replace original
PCM

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