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Kari Garrity Posted on Jan 29, 2013
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Transmission code PO732/open or short circuit condition

Warm days there is no check engin light & car seems to run ok. When the temp drops it has to warm up about 20 minutes or when you try to drive it won't shift into 1st (I thought) but there telling me it's gear 2 incorrect ratio. No signs of trans.fluid leak. Car seems to be running rough also.?? Electrical ?? Solenoid?? Any thoughts would be greatly appricated at this point.

1 Answer

rtpflh

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  • Master 546 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 29, 2013
rtpflh
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Joined: Sep 20, 2009
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Check transmission fluid level when hot,engine running in neutral.fluid should be reddish in color,should not smell burnt.
trans fluid & filter should be replaced at +/- 100k miles.
possibly transmission shift solenoid.

5 Related Answers

Anonymous

  • 2 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 03, 2009

SOURCE: 1989 volvo not shifting into gear

The only fluid expansion tank I know of is for the cooling system,and if that is the case you my have a leak in the transmission cooler that is built into the radiator.

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PAUL MC G

  • 1280 Answers
  • Posted on Oct 03, 2009

SOURCE: have a 2001 tiburon showing engine light went to

Take/Tow your vehicle to an authorized Hyundai dealership and pay the diagnostic fee... they will tell you exactly what the problem is and the cost of parts/labor to fix it... at least this way you'll know what the problem is and what's required to fix it.

Anonymous

  • 114 Answers
  • Posted on Jan 13, 2010

SOURCE: po700 trans error po732 gear 2 ratio incorrect

dodges do not have a strong transmission, I would be checking salvage yards for a replacement.

Anonymous

  • 1654 Answers
  • Posted on May 06, 2011

SOURCE: 1994 Buick Skylark, 138,000 mi.,V-6, auto trans.

You need to change out the tranny fluid completly and change out the filter as well. The pump in the tranny seems weak and the fluid may be getting dirty and heavier and harder to pump.

Christopher Davis

  • 48 Answers
  • Posted on Nov 27, 2011

SOURCE: 97 cavalier starts and runs ok from a cold start after a few minutes of warm up it starts to run rough and miss. If i try to drive it it will start out ok but won't shift automaticly but shifts fine m

Sounds like possibly more than on problem, crankshaft position sensor, or ignition module likely on starting prob which maybe affecting shifting due to hard code in ecm, or shift prob could be shift solenoid in valve body of transmission. Both parts readily available from local parts store

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0helpful
1answer

2002 3.7 Jeep Liberty/Cherokee

Here's some info of what can cause the code. If vehicle has high miles you may be looking at replacing the solenoid which is in the valve body of transmission.

SYMPTOM
P0755 - 2C SOLENOID CIRCUIT

WHEN MONITORED
Initially at power-up, then every 10 seconds thereafter. They will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio or pressure switch error is detected.

SET CONDITION
Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
  • Related relay DTC's present
  • Intermittent wiring and connectors
  • 2C solenoid control circuit open
  • Transmission control relay output circuit open
  • 2C solenoid control circuit short to ground
  • 2C solenoid control circuit short to voltage
  • Solenoid/TRS assembly - 2C solenoid
  • TCM - 2C solenoid circuit
0helpful
1answer

What does codes 64 63 11 09 and 21 0n 2005 dodge stratus mean

CODE 11 No distributor referene signal detected during engine cranking....Check circuit between the distributer and the pcm.

CODE 12 Problem with battery connection.Direct battery input to pcm disconnected within the last 50 ignition key-on cycles.

CODE 13** Indicates a problem with map sensor vacuum system.

CODE 14** map sensor voltage to high or to low.

CODE 15** Problem with vehicle speed sensor signal.No vss signal detected during road load conditions.

CODE 17 Engine is cold to long.Engine coolant temp stays below normal operating temp(check thermostat).

CODE 21** Problem with oxygen sensor signal circuit.Sensor voltage to computer not fluctuating.

CODE 22** Coolant sensor voltage to high or to low.Test coolant temp sensor.

CODE 23** Indicates that the air temp sensor input is below the minimum acceptable voltage or sensor input is above the acceptable voltage.

CODE 24** Throttle position sensor voltage to high or low.Test the tps.

CODE 25** Idle air control (IAC) valve circuits.A shorted condition is detected in one or more of the IAC valve circuits.Or a vacuum leak has been detected.

CODE 27 One of the injector control circuit output drivers does not respond properly to the control signal.Check the circuits.

CODE 31** Problem with canister purge solenoid circuit.

CODE 32** An open or shorted condition detected in the EGR solenoid circuit.Possible air/fuel ratio imbalance not detected during diagnosis.

CODE 33 Air conditioning clutch relay circuit.An open or shorted condition in the compressor clutch relay circuit.

CODE 34 Open or shorted condition in the speed control vacuum or vent solenoid circuits.

CODE 35 Open or shorted condition detected in the radiator fan low speed relay circuit.

CODE 37** Open or shorted condition detected in the torque converter part throttle unlock solenoid control circuit.

CODE 41** Problem with charging system.An open or shorted condition detected in the generator Field control circuit.

CODE 42 Fuel pump relay or auto shutdown relay (ASD) control circuit indicates an open or shorted condition.

CODE 43** Multiple cylinder misfire detected.Peak primary circuit current not achieved with the maximum dwell time.

CODE 44 Battery temperature sensor volts malfunction.Problem with the battery temperature voltage circuit in the pcm.

CODE 46** Charging system volts to high>Computer indicates that the battery voltage is not properly regulated.

CODE 47** Charging system voltage to low.Battery voltage sense input below target charging voltage during engine operation and no significant change in voltage detected during active test or alternator output.

CODE 51** Oxygen sensor signal input indicates lean air/fuel ratio condition during operation.

CODE 52** Oxygen sensor signal input indicates rich air/fuel ratio during engine operation.

CODE 53** internal pcm failure detected.

CODE 54** No camshaft position sensor signal from distributer.Problem with the distributer synchronization circuit.

CODE 55 Completion of fault code display on check engine lamp.this is end of message code.

CODE 62 Unsuccessful attempt to update EMR mileage in the controller EEPROM.

CODE 63** Controller failure.EEPROM write denied.Check the PCM
2helpful
1answer

Code 0740 andd 0700

P0740 - Torque Converter Clutch Malfunctionxicon.jpghttp://engine-codes.com/p0740.htmlForum CodePossible causes- Low transmission fluid level
- Dirty transmission fluid
- Faulty torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve harness or connectors
- Torque converter clutch solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted When is the code detected?Diagnostic trouble code P0740 is detected when TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.

P0700 TCM has requested PCM to run on Check engine light to alert to a fault in the automatic transmission.
0helpful
1answer

99 Cadillac Deville NorthStar engine. In cold weather passenger side window defrost not defrosting as well as driver side. Pasenger side vents putting out less air than driver side. Driver side air...

It would be best to start by having DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes checked ! Dealer or someother qualified shop that has a professional type scan tool , autozone or any other part store's tool will not read these codes .

DTC B1310 Ambient Air Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1311 Outside Air Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1312 High Side Temp Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1313 High Side Temp Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1314 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Open CKT
DTC B1315 Evaporator Inlet Temp Sensor Short CKT
DTC B1316 In Car Temperature Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1317 In Car Temperature Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1318 Sunload Sensor Open Circuit
DTC B1319 Sunload Sensor Short Circuit
DTC B1340 Air Mix Door #1 Movement Problem
DTC B1341 Air Mix Door #2 Movement Problem
DTC B1347 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Warning
DTC B1348 Very Low A/C Refrigerant Pressure
DTC B1350 Engine Coolant Over-Temperature

Air Temperature Control Inoperative - Passenger

Circuit Description
The heater and A/C programmer receives the requested temperature offset on CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) from the passenger climate control. The heater and A/C programmer controls the on and off status of the passenger climate control on CKT 1336 (DK BLU).

Test Description
Checks the temperature control (full hot) of the Passenger Climate Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the temperature control (full cold) of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 831.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the Passenger Temperature Control. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks the ON/OFF switch of the heater and A/C programmer. Also verifies the condition of CKT 1336.
Checks terminal condition of the heater and A/C programmer.

Do you know how to do automotive electrical testing ???????


1
Turn the ignition to the ON position.
Turn the passenger climate control to full hot.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 2
NO - Go to Step 8
2
Turn the passenger temperature control to full cold.
Measure the voltage at terminal D13 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 3
NO - Go to Step 8
3
Press and hold down the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
0 V
YES - Go to Step 4
NO - Go to Step 9
4
Release the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal C16 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 5
NO - Go to Step 9
5
Turn OFF the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured equal to the specified value?
12 V
YES -- Go to Step 6
NO - Go to Step 10
6
Turn ON the passenger temperature control.
Measure the voltage at terminal D10 of the heater and A/C programmer.
Is the voltage measured less to the specified value?
12 V
YES - Go to Step 7
NO - Go to Step 10
7
Inspect the terminal contact at the heater and A/C programmer.
If OK, replace the heater and A/C programmer. Refer to Programmer Replacement
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
8
Inspect CKT 831 (DK BLU/WHT) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
9
Inspect CKT 1336 (DK BLU) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
10
Inspect CKT 1370 (PPL) for an open or short.
If OK, replace the passenger temperature control. Refer to Control Assembly Replacement - Passenger
Is the repair complete?
--
System OK
--
2helpful
1answer

I got stuck in the snow yesterday and now my check engine light is on. im getting codes p0710 and p0711. does this mean the sensor is bad?

P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMP. SENSOR MALFUNCTION
P0711 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMP. CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM

P0710 DTC Detection Condition:
Either (a) or (b) is detected for 0.5 sec. or more: (1 trip detection logic)
(c) Temp. sensor resistance is less than 79 W
(d) After engine has been operating for 15 min. or more, resistance at temp. sensor is more than 156 kW

Trouble Area:
1. Open or short in ATF temp. sensor
2. ATF temp. sensor
3. ECM

P0711 DTC Detection Condition:
Both (a) and (b) are detected: (2 trip detection logic)
(a) After 12 sec. of engine start, temp. of atmosphere and that of engine coolant is more than -10°C
(b) After normal driving for over 20 min. and 10 km, ATF temp. is less than 10°C

Trouble Area:
1. Open in ATF temp. sensor
2. ATF temp. sensor
3. ECM

I’m happy to help further over the phone at https://www.6ya.com/expert/jeremy_69f3cc28d95bf514

0helpful
2answers

I have a 2001 f350 4x4 7.3 powerstroke with 250,000 miles! DTC codes showing are p0720, p0732,p0781,p1247,p1316. Need help! Hard to start unless heater cord plugged even in warm weather, rough idle, loss...

CODE PO720 - OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR MALFUNCTION / CODE PO732 - INCORRECT GEAR RATIO SECOND GEAR / CODE PO781 - FIRST TO SECOND SHIFT MALFUNCTION / CODE POP1247 - TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE LOW CONDITION. COULD NOT FIND CODE PO1316. LOOK ALL PROBLEMS COULD BECAUSED BY CODE PO720 FAULTY OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR IT CONTROLS TRANSMISSION SHIFTS.
0helpful
1answer

WHY IS THE SERVICE ENGINE LIGHT ON IN MY SATURN??

The Check Engine light will light when the ECU stores a trouble code.
Counting the Flashes
To retrieve trouble codes, turn the ignition key to the "on" position with the engine OFF.
The Check engine light will flash many short blinks. The total number of blinks equals the code number. For example, flash,pause, flash,flash = code 12.If more than one code is stored, the Check engine light will flash the codes in sequence (lowest to highest) with a pause between each code. The codes will repeat until the key is turned to the OFF position.

11 Transaxle codes present 12 Diagnostic check only 13 Oxygen sensor circuit 14 Coolant sensor/high temperature 15 Coolant sensor/low temperature 17 PCM fault - pull-up resistor 19 6X signal fault (92-95 models) 21 Throttle position sensor-voltage high 22 Throttle position sensor-voltage low 23 IAT circuit low 24 VSS circuit-no signal 25 IAT circuit-Temp out of high range 26 Quad driver output fault 32 EGR system fault 33 MAP sensor - voltage out of range high 34 MAP sensor - voltage out of range low 35 IAC - rpm out of range 41 Ignition control circuit-open or shorted 42 Bypass circuit - shorted or open 41/42 IC control circuit grounded/bypass open 43 Knock sensor circuit shorted or open 44 O2 sensor indicates lean condition 45 O2 sensor indicates rich condition 46 Power steeringpressure circit(91 models)open or shorted 49 High idle indicates vacuum leak 51 PCM memory error 53 System voltage error 55 A/D error 58 trans fluid temperature too high 59 Trans fluid temperature too low 66/67 A/C pressure sensor 81 ABS message fault 82 PCM internal communication fault
3helpful
1answer

Code PO732 2004 Ford Expedition

Trouble Code: P0732 (4.6L V8 VIN W Auto)
Incorrect Second Gear Ratio Print this code dataprint_icon_codes.gif Number of Trips to Set Code: 2
OBD II Monitor Type: CCM Details
Indicators: MIL Details
Trouble Code Conditions:
Engine started, vehicle operating with 2nd Gear commanded "on", and the PCM detected an incorrect 2nd gear ratio during the test.

Possible Causes:
  • 2nd Gear solenoid harness connector not properly seated
  • 2nd Gear solenoid signal shorted to ground, or open
  • 2nd Gear solenoid wring harness connector is damaged
  • 2nd Gear solenoid is damaged or not properly installed

Refer to the mechanical section to diagnose transmission concerns


Trouble Code: P0732 (5.4L V8 VIN L Auto)
Incorrect Second Gear Ratio Print this code dataprint_icon_codes.gif
Number of Trips to Set Code: 2
OBD II Monitor Type: CCM Details
Indicators: MIL Details
Trouble Code Conditions:
Engine started, vehicle operating with 2nd Gear commanded "on", and the PCM detected an incorrect 2nd gear ratio during the test.

Possible Causes:
  • 2nd Gear solenoid harness connector not properly seated
  • 2nd Gear solenoid signal shorted to ground, or open
  • 2nd Gear solenoid wring harness connector is damaged
  • 2nd Gear solenoid is damaged or not properly installed

Refer to the mechanical section to diagnose transmission concerns.
1helpful
2answers

The check engine light came on and i used the ignition to find these codes, 12, 42, 45, 46 & 55 what do they mean? this is on a 1997 jeep grand cherokee

What problems are you having currently/
12 is battery has been disconnected recently
42 is fuel pump relay circuit
45 is turbo boost, but I suspect your is non-turbo.
46 is usually charging system related.
Not finding what you are looking for?

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